Regional Science Fair awards young researchers K- 12

Students earn medals, advance to state level

Students from across the region set up display boards and prepared to explain their research last weekend as Seward County Community College hosted the 11th annual regional science fair on campus. Entries ranged from the quirky — like the “Musical Eating Hamster” entered by Jose Alvarado of Rolla Junior High, which captured gold and will advance to state competition — to the arcane, as exemplified by gold-medal winning, state qualifying entry in the senior category, “Glyphosate Genocide: the Effect of Roundup on Russian Thistle Kill Rate,” by Liberal High School student Ethan Duncan.

Proud parents, instructors, and peers crowded into the Showcase Theater for the 1 p.m. awards ceremony, filling the 250-seat space to capacity. Awards presented included:

Kindergarten Class

“Watering Plants” — Mrs. Foster’s class, Fowler Grade School, Meade County — Gold

First Grade Class

“Sunlight or shade?” — Mrs. Dizmang’s class, Fowler Grade School, Meade County — Gold

Second Grade Class

“Egg Bounce” — Mrs. Martin’s class, Beau, Ximema, Jeylin and Bryanna, Fowler Grade School, Meade County — Gold

Second and Third Grade Winners, Individual & Team

1Group 1 Third Grade ind, team

“Flour Power” — Zoe Brown, Cottonwood Elementary, Seward County — Gold, overall winner in Young Scientist division

“Pop’n Good Time” — Maddie Ermann and McKaela Benson, MacArthur Elementary, Seward County — Silver

“Floating Flippers” — Brad Wright, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — God

“Alka Seltzer Experiment” — Julissa Moreno, MacArthur Elementary, Seward County — Silver

“Survival of the Fittest” — Landry Fitzgerald, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Bronze

Intermediate Animal Science

3 Int. animal science

“Musical Eating Hamster” — Jose Alvarado, Rolla Junior High, Morton County — Gold, State Qualifier

“The Worm Life” — Faith Chavarria and Trenton Davis, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Dog Toys” — Alaina Wurtz, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — Bronze

Intermediate Behavioral Science

4 int behav. science

“Candy Confusion” — Samantha Martinez, Rolla Junior High, Morton County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Are You a Lefty or a Right?” — Annie Peters, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Silver (tie), State Qualifier

“Let’s Play Memory” — Destiny Russom and Jasee McVey, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Silver (tie), State Qualifier

“Candy Confusion” — Kadence Hudgens, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Bronze, State Qualifier

“Which One is the Best?” — Juanita Puentes, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — State Qualifier

Intermediate Biomedical & Health Science (photo not available)

“Chromotherapy” — Kimberly Young, Lindsey Perez and Frida Civis, Seymour Rogers Middle School, Seward County — Gold, State Qualifier

“The Highest Power” — Kourtney Hudgens, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Silver, State Qualifier

“How Much Muscle Does Your Cereal Have?” — Claudia Clark, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County  — Bronze, State Qualifier

“Pinch of Salt” — Kaylee Nix, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County — State Qualifier

Intermediate Chemistry

6 int. chemistry

“Burn Baby Burn” — Maeden McClure, Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Eggshell Geodes” — Layla Wright, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — Silver

Intermediate Earth & Environmental Science

7 int earth envir science

“Making the Most of Moisture” — Jaxon Schwindt, Rolla Junior High, Morton County — Gold, State Qualifier, Overall Intermediate Division Winner

“Solar Water” — Elena Zhang, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County — Silver

“Know Your H2O” — Bentley Fitzgerald, Sublette Middle School, Haskell County  — Bronze 

Intermediate Embedded Systems

8 int embedded systems

“Potato Power!” — Javier Bustillos, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Wifi Blocker” — Zoey Grant, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — Silver, State Qualifier

Intermediate Energy — Physical & Chemical Judged Separately

alternate for stargazer

10 int energy group 2

“Pedal Power” — Rustin Pearcy & Daycen Austion, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Tesla Power” — Samanta Granados, Shaylin Garcia and Ethan Boase, Fowler High School, Meade County  — Silver

“From Trash To Gas” — Adeline Woods, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — Bronze, State Qualifier

“Over Charge” — Alexis Suastegui, Seymour Rogers Middle School, Seward County — State Qualifier

“Who Needs Poo? We Do” — Rylan Williams, Rolla Junior High, Morton County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Electricity” — Karen Mendoza Holguin, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — Silver, State Qualifier

Intermediate Engineering Mechanics

11-int-engineering-mech.jpg

“Whatta Putter” — Megan Rae Robson, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Ball Launcher” — Brayan Ramirez, Southwestern Heights Junior High, Seward County — Silver

“Knock Your Block Off” — Miguel Monjaras & Isai Franco-Velazquez, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Bronze

Intermediate Environmental Engineering

12 int enviro engineering

“Green Technology” — C.T. Vaughan & Danial Bunman, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Gold, State Qualifier

Intermediate Microbiology

13 int microbio

“Antibiotic Ambush” — Toby Headrick, Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Cinnamon is on a Roll” — Abigail Foreman, Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Door Knobs and Gross Swabs” — Ryleigh Foster, Jacelyn Huelskamp and Joselyn Romesburg, Fowler High School, Meade County — Bronze, State Qualifier

Intermediate Physics & Astronomy

14-int-physics-astro.jpg

“How Many Ounces Would Stay In, If a Flipped Ounce Could Stay In?” — Parker Brown & Emmanuel Garcia, Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Hit It Like Tiger” — Noah Friesen & Gage Lee, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Ice Cold” — Damien Rodriguez & Conner Combs, Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County — Bronze

Intermediate Plant Science

15-int-plant-science.jpg

“Walking in High-Yielding Cotton” — Carissa Sohm, Rolla Junior High, Morton County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Hydroponics” — Zane Poulsen, Hugoton Middle School, Steven County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Pee-Ew! You Grew” — Catie Gooch, Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County — Bronze, State Qualifier

“Jurassic Plants” — Korbin Mason, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County – State Qualifier

Junior Animal Science

16 jr animal science

“Colored Ants” — Cayli Crowl, Rolla Elementary, Morton County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Bunny Vision” — Micah McDowell, Dray Dawson, and Maxine Thomas, Fowler Grade School, Meade County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Are Dogs Color Blind?” — Evelyn Prieto & Lillian Littlewood, Fowler Grade School, Meade County — Bronze

Junior Behavioral Science

17-jr-behavioral.jpg

“Minor Details” — Sarah Dardis, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Gold, State Qualifier, Overall Junior Division Winner

“Ready Player 1” — Ian Garetson & Jonathan Froese, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Beats Me” — Lindsey Dyck and Azailee Ornelas, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Bronze, State Qualifier

Junior Biomedical & Health Science

18-jr-bio-health.jpg

“Lotion Commotion” — Rylee McAllister & Madeline Sherwood, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Which Mouth is Cleaner: Dogs or Humans?” — Kate Cunningham & Aiden Barrera, Fowler Grade School, Meade County, Silver, State Qualifier

“Swallow This” — Nataly Bonzales & Aaliyah Guillen, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Bronze

Junior Chemistry

 

“Let It Glow” — Carlos Pena & Joel Loya, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County   — Gold, State Qualifier

“From Fruit to Fizz” — Eddy Mendoza & Desmond Tomas, Fowler Grade School, Meade County, Silver, State Qualifier

“What’s In My Cereal?” — Brynlee Williams, Rolla Elementary, Morton County — Bronze, State Qualifier

“Rock Candy Crystals” — Dakota Martin & Jacob McNemer, Fowler Elementary, Meade — State Qualifier

Junior Earth & Environmental Science

20-jr-earth-enviro.jpg

“Mist Opportunity” — Chance Hafen, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County   — Gold, State Qualifier

“Blast Off” — Evan Burns, Brandon Cabrera & Adrian Sears, Cottonwood Elementary, Seward County, Silver

“Sticky, Wet, and Acid Rain” — Tanner Denoyer, Cottonwood Elementary, Seward County, Bronze

Junior Energy (Physical & Chemical)

21 jr energy

“Stormi Skies” — Ashly Bueno, Marcos Gomez, & Miguel Ortiz Sanchez, Meadowlark Elementary, Seward County — Gold

Junior Engineering Mechanics
22-jr-engineering-mech.jpg

“Weight For It” — Diego Gonzales & Akrin Gurule, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County  — Gold, State Qualifier

“Earthquake vs Building” — Landon Bollinger, Fowler Grade School, Meade County — Silver, State Qualifier

“What’s Shaking?” — Saul Mendoz-Bailon & Colt Dizmang, Fowler Elementary, Meade County — Bronze, State Qualifier

Junior Materials Science
23 jr materials science

“Chillax, Bro!” — Caleb Friesen, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Gold, State Qualifier

“Brawny Wood” — Oaklee Garrison, Cottonwood Elementary, Seward County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Diapers, Diapers, and More Diapers” — Samantha Dunn, Rolla Elementary, Morton County — Bronze, State Qualifier

Junior Physics & Astronomy

24-jr-physics-astro.jpg

“Ball Up” — Drake Webber and Kade Morales, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County  — Gold, State Qualifier

“Liquid Evaporation” — Jonathan Kaiser, Rolla Elementary, Morton County — Silver, State Qualifier

“Flutter By” — Azurae Pennington & Lyana Rovelo, Sublette Elementary, Haskell County — Bronze, State Qualifier

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s